Claims · by topic

Checked claims about taxes & incentives

15 checked claims so far on this topic. An authorized ceiling is not a paid amount, and an exemption term is not a receipt. Not a census of taxes & incentives claims or of data centers. Incentives evidence →

All evidence checks → · Search and filter → · Corrections

15 claims · newest check first

A verdict applies only to the wording shown.

Company claims are shown as stated; they are not findings.

Documented fact

The City of Gilroy says it provided no tax abatements, rebates or financial incentives to AWS for the Gilroy Data Center.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by the City of Gilroy · Gilroy Data Center

Review scope: City of Gilroy Data Center General Q&A page captured 3 November 2026

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: Any state, county or utility incentive, tax credit or discount; the ordinance, development agreement or conditions of approval that would document the absence of a city abatement; actual assessed value and taxes paid after operations begin. No reviewed document in the sources checked establishes it.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 3 November 2026

Documented fact

The New Jersey Economic Development Authority approved a $250,000,000 Next New Jersey Program – AI tax credit award to CoreWeave, in Kenilworth, on 12 November 2025.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by the New Jersey Economic Development Authority · New Jersey

Review scope: NJEDA documents read 1 November 2026

Supported refers to the approval and its amount; it is not evidence that any credit has been issued or used.

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: CoreWeave's committed capital investment and job numbers, the board memo for this award, whether the project has been certified complete, whether any tax credit certificate has been issued or used, and whether the specially adopted rules were made permanent before their 23 September 2026 expiration date.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 1 November 2026

Public statement checked

The FY 2027 adopted budget projects data center revenue at $1.3 billion, representing 40% of the total budget.

Verdict on the wording above: Partially supported

Said by Loudoun County · Virginia

Review scope: County pages and adopted budget summaries read 1 November 2026

Partially supported means the 40% figure fits the adopted General Fund; it does not fit the $5.4 billion the county calls its budget, and the $1.3 billion was not independently confirmed.

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: The adopted budget's data center revenue lines (the $1.3 billion figure was not found in the adopted documents read) and which base the county meant by 'total budget'.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 1 November 2026

Documented fact

Georgia's high-technology data center equipment sales and use tax exemption requires an applicant to document its ability to create and maintain a qualifying number of New Quality Jobs and make qualifying aggregate expenditures, with thresholds set by county population.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by Georgia Department of Revenue · Georgia

Review scope: Department pages captured 5 October 2026

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: The county threshold numbers (in the two linked PDFs, not captured), the number of certificates issued, the amount of tax exempted for any project, and jobs actually created and maintained. The Department's annual-report requirement was only seen as a link. No reviewed document in the sources checked establishes it.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 5 October 2026

Documented fact

Maryland Executive Order 01.01.2026.16 (signed 23 September 2026) directs State agencies, to the fullest extent consistent with law, to require a Framework Determination of Aligned or Conditionally Aligned as a condition of applying for a discretionary data-center incentive.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by Governor of Maryland · Maryland

Review scope: Executive order text captured 5 October 2026

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: Whether the Task Force has issued any Framework Determination, Framework Guidance or Dashboard listing, and whether any data-center project has applied for a State incentive under the order. Which specific Maryland incentive programs are discretionary within the order's meaning, and whether any statutory by-right incentive is outside it. The Next Generation Energy Act of 2025 and Utility RELIEF Act of 2026, which the order cites, were not read. No reviewed document in the sources checked establishes it.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 5 October 2026

Documented fact

Nevada Executive Order 2026-005 (17 September 2026) bars the Governor's Office of Economic Development from bringing a data-center partial-abatement application to the Board unless it provides for a combined sales and use tax rate of at least 4.6 percent with neither component abated.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by Governor of Nevada · Nevada

Review scope: Executive order text captured 5 October 2026

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: Which applications are pending, whether any application has been brought to the Board under the order, and what rate or amount any approved abatement carries. The published standard form of the Community Support Commitment (due 2026-11-06) was not found in the sources checked. Whether the 4.6 percent combined rate equals the ordinary statewide combined rate was not established from the documents read. No reviewed document in the sources checked establishes it.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 5 October 2026

Public statement checked

10-year construction abatement and 20-year 100% technology deduction

Verdict on the wording above: Outdated

Said by the City of Hammond · CoreWeave / Digital Crossroads expansion

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: The executed agreement, any separate abatement or deduction instrument (and whether one was ever adopted, claimed or received), the extension resolutions and any payment or abatement ledger are not in the saved record.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 21 September 2026

Public statement checked

The Texas Comptroller lists Microsoft Corporation (SAT 89-90) as a registered qualifying large data center project with effective date 04/04/2024.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · Microsoft Corporation (SAT 89-90)

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: Exemption dollar value (the list does not state one); exemption end date for this row; construction or operating status; IT load.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 21 September 2026

Public statement checked

Up to $98.3 million is the sum of the four listed credit/grant programs and excludes the separately authorized 50-year sales-and-use-tax exemption, whose value is not stated here.

Verdict on the wording above: Supported

Said by the Indiana Economic Development Corporation · AWS New Carlisle

Evidence and limits

Evidence limitation: Benefits earned, claimed and received; the meaning of DATA's $611,502,328 Paid/Certified to Date field; whether SEF is executed; RTC status meaning; independently observed jobs and placed-in-service investment.

Read the answer and sources →

Checked 12 September 2026

What this covers. 15 checked claims so far on this topic. They concern data-center projects in Indiana (5), Ohio (3), California (1), Georgia (1), Maryland (1), Nevada (1), New Jersey (1), Texas (1) and Virginia (1). That is because those are the taxes & incentives claims DataCenterData has checked, not a count of claims or of data centers. Where a state, operator, project or topic shows no checked claim, read it as “not yet checked by DataCenterData”.

What a verdict means. A verdict applies only to the wording shown and the evidence linked on the check date. Where a separate question appears beside a statement checked, the verdict is about that statement, and the question has its own answer. “Unknown” means the reviewed evidence did not establish the point; it never means zero or false.

All 90 checked claims and what they cover → · Corrections log →