North Carolina index · last changed 13 September 2026
North Carolina data centers: what the public record shows.
Selected source-linked records are published below. This is not a complete inventory of North Carolina data centers.
Explore North Carolina
Map, listings and checked facts.
Start with 40 licensed source leads, then inspect the separate public-evidence layer below. Licensed rows are not independently verified and are not a statewide census.
North Carolina map
Reported locations in North Carolina
40 licensed rows · 29 source localities · 3 map targets
Browse 3 mapped areas as links
- Charlotte area15 source localities · 22 licensed rowsCharlotte, Conover, Forest City, Hickory, Kings Mountain, Lenoir, Long Ferry Road Data Center Campus (Rowan County), Maiden, Matthews, Mooresville, Rural Hall, Salisbury, Statesville, Walnut Cove, Winston-Salem
- Fayetteville area11 source localities · 15 licensed rowsCumnock, Fayetteville, Greensboro, Madison, Morrisville, New Hill, PRSM Group Cumberland County AI Data Center (undisclosed industrial park), Raleigh, Rockingham, Roxboro, Sanford
- Enfield area3 source localities · 3 licensed rowsEnfield, Henderson, Rocky Mount
Map sources and method
The state outline is adapted from the U.S. Census Bureau 2025 cartographic boundary file. Facility coordinates are adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak, edition 1.33.0, under CC BY 4.0. Outline and markers use one geographic projection before any explicitly disclosed readability offset. Exact singleton source anchors are never moved. A one-kilometre boundary tolerance prevents the simplified 1:20,000,000 outline from hiding legitimate border-area source points; farther conflicts are disclosed, not clamped. DataCenterData groups source-reported city coordinates only within a bounded map radius; the outline does not validate a facility record.
Browse all 40 rows below. Licensed rows are not independently verified and remain separate from the checked public-evidence layer.
-
Advanced Internet Technologies (AIT) Fayetteville Data Center
Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc.
421 Maiden Lane · Fayetteville · Cumberland County · North Carolina · 28301
source-reported operationalCapacity not statedSource updated 29 August 2026approximate locationView facility →dcd-dir-000024 -
Amazon Web Services Richmond County Data Center Campus
Airport Road · Rockingham · Richmond County · North Carolina
source-reported under constructionCapacity not statedSource updated 29 August 2026exact locationView facility →dcd-dir-000161
North Carolina evidence at a glance
A few checked sites
Selected public evidence, not a statewide census. Each row shows whether it is independently source-linked, attributed, or unresolved; licensed leads remain separate.
- Published project / campus
- 1
- Published facility / building
- 0
- Attributed or unresolved rows
- 0
- Licensed directory leads
- 40 not independently verified
- Capacity boundary stated
- 0 of 1 published DataCenterData rows
- Review timing
- Audit through 12 September 2026 · next 12 March 2027
No list of qualifying or eligible data centers, certificate numbers or recipient companies was found.
Browse all 40 North Carolina licensed leads → · Why these counts differ →
Campuses
1 campus record. Names are as they appear on each record page.
| Apple Maiden Data Center Campus | operatingcampus | UnknownNo independently supported figureNo data-center MW value appears in the opened County source; adjacent generation is not campus capacity. | Catawba County joint statement on data center development →Gov. record |
Where the records were checked
Statewide audit pending
A few checked sites
This is not a list of every data center in the state, and the number here is not a count of them. There are almost certainly more.
Statewide coverage is not complete. The records below are sourced; a full statewide count has not been published.
State research audit window ended 12 September 2026. Individual records and claims below show their own evidence dates and may be newer.
Next scheduled review: 12 March 2027.
1 independently source-linked project/campus record; 0 independently source-linked facility/building records; 0 attributed or unresolved rows. These counts use different units and must not be added together.
Source families checked, selected records and remaining gaps
These notes name selected records, say which kinds of public evidence were checked and show what remains missing. They do not add anything to the published counts.
- economic development incentives — Partly checked
- No list of qualifying or eligible data centers, certificate numbers or recipient companies was found.
- County-level economic development announcements were not swept; the current review did not include a broad discovery sweep before this family could be pursued further.
Selected records
- Data Centers Sales & Use Tax Exemptions · Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
- utility commission large load — Partly checked
- NCUC docket portal, recent filings page and portal root could not be retrieved during review; no docket, order, tariff or electric service agreement was read from the commission itself.
- The Microsoft Person County large-load contract is reported to be filed under seal at NCUC and no capacity is public.
- No Duke Energy large-load tariff filing or integrated resource plan was read.
Selected records
- Core Scientific, Inc. Form 8-K Exhibit 99.2, Supplemental Information dated April 21, 2026 · U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- Duke Energy Corporation and Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC Form 8-K, event date July 2, 2026 · U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- environmental construction permits — Checked
- The draft permits, permit reviews, permit applications and community engagement reports referenced by the DEQ notice were not reached; the division page carries no direct link to them and the AccessDEQ portal and permitted facility GIS search were not used.
- No water withdrawal, stormwater or construction general permit notices were searched for any North Carolina data center.
Selected records
- DEQ announces joint public hearing on Amazon data center and Duke Energy air quality permits in Richmond County · North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Air Quality
- Division of Air Quality · North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality
- municipal planning assessor gis — Partly checked
- City of Raleigh and City of Statesville websites could not be retrieved during review, so no rezoning or site plan case file was read for Radius DC Raleigh I or Compass Statesville.
- No county record was obtained for the Charlotte, Mecklenburg, Iredell, Stokes, Forsyth, Rowan, Vance, Cumberland, Edgecombe, Halifax, Lee or Person County proposals.
- No assessor parcel record was retrieved for any research lead other than Meta Forest City.
- the current review did not include a broad discovery sweep for this state, so county case pages could only be reached by guessing domains.
Selected records
- Petition for Annexation into Raleigh City Limits — Radius DC Raleigh I (AX-009-26) · City of Raleigh Planning and Development Department
- Rutherford County GIS parcel record for PIN 1558722267 · Rutherford County GIS
- Joint statement on Microsoft data center development in Catawba County · Catawba County, North Carolina
- tax abatement development agreements — Partly checked
- No JDIG award document, county incentive agreement or local tax abatement agreement naming a data center was read.
- Richmond County's reported local tax breaks for the Amazon campus were not confirmed against a county agreement.
Selected records
- Grants & Incentives · North Carolina Department of Commerce
- operator disclosures — Checked
- Meta's Forest City info sheet was not retrieved (unavailable during review).
- Apple, Microsoft, Oracle and the colocation operators' own pages were not yet reviewed directly; those research leads rest on the dataset extract or on county records.
Selected records
- open datasets directories — Checked
- No unlicensed directory listing was consulted for North Carolina.
Selected records
- Compute Atlas state extract for North Carolina · Compute Atlas
- historical closures withdrawals names — Partly checked
- Only one withdrawal account (the Rural Hall planning board recommendation) was retrieved directly; the other cancellations rest on the dataset extract.
- No county or town case file confirming any withdrawal was read.
- No sweep was made for North Carolina data center closures or demolitions.
Selected records
- news and other discovery — Partly checked
- the current review did not include a broad discovery sweep during North Carolina, so news discovery for the remaining leads relied on the dataset's own source lists.
Selected records