This is a source-attributed discovery row. It can help you find a place and its citations; it is not a DataCenterData finding that the facility is distinct or currently operating.
Reported geography
Source-reported location for Project Matador.
Approximate source coordinates; this is not a parcel claim. Nearby source points are combined into one accessible target that opens this exact map scope. View these exact rows on the interactive map →
Source row snapshot
- Operator as published
- Fermi America
- Address and locality
- Amarillo · Carson County · Texas
- Official metro area
- Amarillo, TX
- Source-reported status
- under construction
- Provider facility type
- data center
- Reported capacity
- Not stated
- Source freshness
- 26 August 2026
- Location precision
- approximate (provider label: exact; the provider's own note describes an approximate location)
- Compute Atlas confidence label
- reported (provider's classification; not a DataCenterData check)
- Stable directory ID
dcd-dir-000618
Reported details
Source-reported by Compute Atlas; not independently verified by DataCenterData. Provider wording is kept; long provider notes are shortened and marked …; unknown is not zero; none of these values is totaled, ranked or compared.
- Electric utility
- Xcel Energy (SPS)
- Power source
- Mixed
- Cooling
- Not established
- Land area
- 5,769 acres (source-reported; parcel boundary not established)
- Community response
- Provider label: contested
- AI-use label (provider)
- confirmed
- Announced
- 2025
Provider notes
Energy. Initial generation: on-site natural gas. Fermi acquired 600MW+ of gas turbines in two deals (July 2025): 478MW from Firebird LNG/Siemens Energy (six SGT800 turbines + heat recovery steam generators + one SST600 steam turbine) and 135MW from GE 6B Frame units acquired from a New Jersey facility. TCEQ issued preliminary approval for up to 6GW of combined-cycle gas (November 2025); air permit secured February 2026 after ~279 public comments. …
Water. No confirmed water use figures published. Community opposition raised concerns about Ogallala Aquifer impacts from combined cooling demand of gas plants and data centers. Arid Texas Panhandle location heightens water supply risk.
Community. TCEQ air permit process (for 93 planned gas turbines) drew 279+ public comments, majority opposed. 63 contested case hearing requests filed before State Office of Administrative Hearings; 21 additional public meeting requests. Primary opposition group: Panhandle Taxpayers for Transparency. Key concerns: air quality (modeled 2,140 tpy CO and 1,591 tpy NOx), water demand, impacts on farmland and nearby cattle operations (Tyson Foods facility adjacent). Fermi bused in college students to a December 2025 public meeting, stoking further controversy.
What the source record says
11GW is the long-term ceiling for the HyperGrid campus; near-term company targets include 1GW by end of 2026 and 2.3GW first-phase delivery — these are company goals, not firm commitments. Land acreage reported variously (5,769 acres per DCD July 2025 and 5,855 acres per other sources; later company materials cite 7,570 acres on 7,570 acres); using 5,769 as the earliest confirmed figure, sourced from the gas turbine acquisition announcement. Coordinates approximate (seed-provided; site in Carson County ~12 miles NE of Amarillo, adjacent to DOE Pantex Plant). Fermi America co-founded January 2025 by former Texas Governor and U.S. Energy Secretary Rick Perry, Toby Neugebauer (CEO, departed April 2026 after being fired 'without cause'), and Griffin Perry. IPO raised $682M on Nasdaq under ticker FRMI (October 2025), valuing company at ~$19B at opening; market cap collapsed to ~$3.4B by April 2026 after leadership exits and loss of anchor tenant ($150M LOI canceled December 2025). Company organized as a REIT; had zero revenue at IPO. Investment: equipment financing commitments exceed $600M ($500M MUFG turbine warehouse + $200M Keystone/Cape facility); projected total project cost $70–90B is a range/projection, not a firm figure — omitted from investmentUsd per data-rigor policy. Jobs: 50,000+ projected across campus lifetime — projection only, omitted from jobs field. Nuclear campus name in NRC COLA filings: 'President Donald J. Trump Advanced Energy and Intelligence Campus'; publicly marketed as Project Matador / HyperGrid.
Any MW value is reproduced as source-reported context. Its measurement boundary is not established consistently enough for comparison. Unknown is not zero.
Status history supplied by the source
- 2025 · source-reported proposed
Fermi America founded January 2025 by Rick Perry, Toby Neugebauer, and Griffin Perry. Project Matador announced on ~5,769-acre site in Carson County under 99-year lease with Texas Tech University System, adjacent to DOE Pantex Plant.
- 2025 · source-reported under construction
600MW+ natural gas turbines acquired across two deals (July 2025); COLA for four AP1000 reactors filed with NRC June 17 2025; NRC accepted COLA for review September 2025; TCEQ preliminary approval for first 6GW gas generation (November 2025); geotechnical work commenced on campus.
Sources and attribution
These sources are listed for the whole row. Unless a figure links to its own source, the provider does not mark which one gave it, so a figure may not appear in every source.
- Fermi America acquires 600MW of gas turbines for 11GW AI mega campus in Amarillo, Texas · Data Center Dynamics
- Fermi America Makes Initial Draw on $200M Equipment Facility to Accelerate 2.3GW Delivery · PR Newswire
- Fermi America and State of Texas Announce TCEQ Preliminary Approval for First 6GW Natural Gas Facilities · PR Newswire
- Fermi America Project Matador AP1000 Units 1-4 Combined License Application · U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
- Fermi America looks to go public as NRC accepts COLA for AP1000s · ANS Nuclear Newswire
- Project Matador: Massive AI Data Center in Texas Panhandle Promises Pollution · Sierra Club Texas
- Rick Perry's AI power startup Fermi already has a $16 billion market cap—and zero revenue · Fortune
- Financially struggling, AI power startup Fermi loses its CEO and CFO for '2.0' reset · Fortune
- HIFLD Electric Retail Service Territories (ORNL/DOE-CESER, 2023-08 vintage) · Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) / HIFLD
- Fermi Inc. IPO prospectus (Form 424B4) — beneficial ownership table · U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
- Fermi Inc. proxy solicitation materials (DEFA14A), June 2026 · U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak, edition 1.34.1, under CC BY 4.0. Upstream ID fermi-matador-amarillo-tx. Filtered to data-center records in the 50 U.S. states; selected fields normalized for search and display; DataCenterData directory IDs added. Some locations in this layer are reported by the provider as derived from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL, https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright) and Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0).
Compute Atlas 1.34.1 with retained prior rows and publication holds. This is a DataCenterData composite, not an unmodified publisher edition. This row uses the captured source from 1.34.1, source as of 2026-10-14T20:40:52.293Z.
That does not mean the row is wrong, and it does not mean no reviewed record exists for the same place. A link is added only when an identifier or source establishes the match.
Recorded information
What this page records, grouped by topic, with the source's units and qualifications. Company-reported values stay labeled as company-reported. Related listings are shown separately.
Licensed directory listing dcd-dir-000618
Licensed directory row.
Provider notes and the source narrative are printed on this page and are not repeated here.
Identity and relationships
- Provider facility type: data center
Provider facility type.
- AI-use label (provider): confirmed
Compute Atlas classification, not a DataCenterData finding.
Location and precision
- Amarillo, TX · Carson (Approximate location)
Roles
- Operator: Fermi America
Operator label as published by the provider; no parent company is inferred.
Lifecycle
- Source-stated status: source-reported under construction
Provider status label; not a DataCenterData finding that the facility is operating.
- Announced: 2025
Provider-reported announcement date.
- Status history: 2025 · source-reported proposed
Status history supplied by the source.
- Status history: 2025 · source-reported under construction
Status history supplied by the source.
Area, acreage and buildings
- Land area: 5,769 acres (source-reported; parcel boundary not established)
Power capacity
- Reported capacity: Not stated
Reproduced as the page prints it; not ranked or totaled; unknown is not zero.
- Electric utility: Xcel Energy (SPS)
Utility as named by the provider.
- Power source: Mixed
Provider label.
Cooling, water, PUE and WUE
- Cooling: Not established
Provider label: unknown.
Permits, incentives, jobs and proceedings
- Community response: Provider label: contested
Compute Atlas characterization, not a DataCenterData assessment.
Sources, dates, limitations and corrections
- Provider update date: 2026-08-26
Provider update date is not a DataCenterData verification date.
Not yet recorded here: Connectivity · Services · Certifications and design ratings · Rack density · Availability · Specification links and contact.
Licensed values: adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak under CC BY 4.0. Source-reported and not independently verified.
Update this profile with a public source. The request includes topics needing more information; this does not mean the facility lacks them. Corrections and additions are reviewed before publication.