Licensed lead · not independently verified · dcd-dir-001366

Stargate Project Jupiter

source-reported under construction

OpenAI / Oracle / STACK Infrastructure

Santa Teresa · Dona Ana County · New Mexico

Reported planned 1,000 MWSource updated 3 September 2026exact location (provider label) · provider confidence label: reported
How to read this page

This is a source-attributed discovery row. It can help you find a place and its citations; it is not a DataCenterData finding that the facility is distinct or currently operating.

Reported geography

Source-reported location for Stargate Project Jupiter.

Exact source coordinates (provider label); this is not a parcel claim. Nearby source points are combined into one accessible target that opens this exact map scope. View these exact rows on the interactive map →

Exact source coordinates Approximate or representative coordinates Nearby-point group. This relative plot uses only source-supplied points, makes no parcel claim and loads no map tiles.

Source row snapshot

Operator as published
OpenAI / Oracle / STACK Infrastructure
Address and locality
Santa Teresa · Dona Ana County · New Mexico
Official metro area
Las Cruces, NM
Source-reported status
under construction
Provider facility type
data center
Reported capacity
Planned: 1,000 MW (source-reported; boundary not independently verified; MW measure not stated by provider)
Source freshness
3 September 2026
Location precision
exact (provider label)
Compute Atlas confidence label
reported (provider's classification; not a DataCenterData check)
Stable directory ID
dcd-dir-001366

Reported details

Source-reported by Compute Atlas; not independently verified by DataCenterData. Provider wording is kept; long provider notes are shortened and marked …; unknown is not zero; none of these values is totaled, ranked or compared.

Electric utility
El Paso ElectricUtility as named by the provider.
Power source
On-site gasProvider label.
Cooling
Closed-loopProvider label.
Reported water use
0.02 million gallons per day (source-reported)Whether this is metered use, a permit limit or a request is not established; see the provider water note.
Land area
1,400 acres (source-reported; parcel boundary not established)
Announced investment
$50 billionAnnounced figure; whether it covers one building, a campus or a multi-phase program is not established.
Announced jobs
750 permanent · 2,500 constructionAnnounced figures; whether they cover one building, a campus or a multi-phase program is not established. Open cited source →
Community response
Provider label: contestedCompute Atlas characterization, not a DataCenterData assessment. Open cited source →
AI-use label (provider)
confirmedCompute Atlas classification, not a DataCenterData finding.
Announced
23 September 2025Provider-reported announcement date.

Incentives reported by the source

Whether each incentive was approved, awarded or received is not established.

  • Industrial Revenue Bonds (property and gross-receipts tax abatement; bond authorization up to $165B over 30 years) · Doña Ana County, New Mexico · 2025 Open cited source →

Provider notes

Energy. Two simple-cycle natural gas microgrids (700-900 MW range per permit filings), independent of the El Paso Electric grid; NM Environment Dept weighing air-quality permits. Developer commits to 100% carbon-free energy by 2045 via solar and battery storage.

Water. Closed-loop recycling: 20,000 gpd daily average (0.02 MGD), 60,000 gpd maximum, plus a one-time ~10M-gallon initial fill over two years; water via Camino Real Regional Utility Authority. Truthout notes hyperscale closed-loop cooling is not yet proven at a fully operational facility.

Community. The NM Environmental Law Center sued the Doña Ana County Commission over the incentive approval; Sunland Park City Council asked for a postponement; the commission approved 4-1 amid audience opposition. Concerns center on water use in an arid region, air quality from the gas microgrids, and the speed and opacity of approvals. Investment is $50B over 5 years (up to $165B over 30 years).

Some source-reported values are held out of this page.

These reviews flag conflicting scope, inconsistent source text or support that has not been established. A withheld value may appear in the explanation, but is not displayed as an established field. The upstream row remains attributed under Sources.

  • On-site generation: The source energy note gives a different on-site generation range from permit filings, and the listed value matches nothing else in the record.
Capacity is not ranked or totaled here.

Any MW value is reproduced as source-reported context. Its measurement boundary is not established consistently enough for comparison. Unknown is not zero.

Status history supplied by the source

  1. 2025-09-23 · source-reported proposed

    Doña Ana County Board approved $165B in Industrial Revenue Bonds; 1,400 acres near US-Mexico border; two natural gas microgrids planned

    Open cited source →

  2. 2026 · source-reported under construction

    Foundation work confirmed via satellite imagery; estimated operational end of 2026; two lawsuits filed challenging bond approval

    Open cited source →

Sources and attribution

These sources are listed for the whole row. Unless a figure links to its own source, the provider does not mark which one gave it, so a figure may not appear in every source.

Adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak, edition 1.34.1, under CC BY 4.0. Upstream ID stargate-project-jupiter-dona-ana-nm. Filtered to data-center records in the 50 U.S. states; selected fields normalized for search and display; DataCenterData directory IDs added. Some locations in this layer are reported by the provider as derived from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL, https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright) and Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0).

Compute Atlas 1.34.1 with retained prior rows and publication holds. This is a DataCenterData composite, not an unmodified publisher edition. This row uses the captured source from 1.34.1, source as of 2026-10-14T20:40:52.293Z.

No reviewed record is linked to this row yet.

That does not mean the row is wrong, and it does not mean no reviewed record exists for the same place. A link is added only when an identifier or source establishes the match.

Recorded information

What this page records, grouped by topic, with the source's units and qualifications. Company-reported values stay labeled as company-reported. Related listings are shown separately.

Licensed directory listing dcd-dir-001366

Licensed directory row. Licensed directory label. Source-reported and not independently verified.

Provider notes and the source narrative are printed on this page and are not repeated here.

Identity and relationships

  • Provider facility type: data center

    Provider facility type.

  • AI-use label (provider): confirmed

    Compute Atlas classification, not a DataCenterData finding.

Location and precision

  • Santa Teresa, NM · Dona Ana (Exact location)

Roles

  • Operator: OpenAI / Oracle / STACK Infrastructure

    Operator label as published by the provider; no parent company is inferred.

Lifecycle

  • Source-stated status: source-reported under construction

    Provider status label; not a DataCenterData finding that the facility is operating.

  • Announced: 23 September 2025

    Provider-reported announcement date.

  • Status history: 2025-09-23 · source-reported proposed

    Status history supplied by the source.

  • Status history: 2026 · source-reported under construction

    Status history supplied by the source.

Area, acreage and buildings

  • Land area: 1,400 acres (source-reported; parcel boundary not established)

Power capacity

  • Reported capacity: Planned: 1,000 MW (source-reported; boundary not independently verified; MW measure not stated by provider)

    Reproduced as the page prints it; not ranked or totaled; unknown is not zero.

  • Electric utility: El Paso Electric

    Utility as named by the provider.

  • Power source: On-site gas

    Provider label.

Cooling, water, PUE and WUE

  • Cooling: Closed-loop

    Provider label.

  • Reported water use: 0.02 million gallons per day (source-reported)

    Whether this is metered use, a permit limit or a request is not established; see the provider water note.

Permits, incentives, jobs and proceedings

  • Announced investment: $50 billion

    Announced figure; whether it covers one building, a campus or a multi-phase program is not established.

  • Announced jobs: 750 permanent · 2,500 construction

    Announced figures; whether they cover one building, a campus or a multi-phase program is not established.

  • Community response: Provider label: contested

    Compute Atlas characterization, not a DataCenterData assessment.

  • Incentive reported by the source: Industrial Revenue Bonds (property and gross-receipts tax abatement; bond authorization up to $165B over 30 years) · Doña Ana County, New Mexico · 2025

    Whether the incentive was approved, awarded or received is not established.

Sources, dates, limitations and corrections

  • Provider update date: 2026-09-03

    Provider update date is not a DataCenterData verification date.

Not yet recorded here: Connectivity · Services · Certifications and design ratings · Rack density · Availability · Specification links and contact.

Licensed values: adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak under CC BY 4.0. Source-reported and not independently verified.

Update this profile with a public source. The request includes topics needing more information; this does not mean the facility lacks them. Corrections and additions are reviewed before publication.

Corrections

Report an error in this row →