This is a source-attributed discovery row. It can help you find a place and its citations; it is not a DataCenterData finding that the facility is distinct or currently operating.
Reported geography
Source-reported location for FirstLight Rockland Data Center (formerly ColoSpace).
Approximate source coordinates; this is not a parcel claim. Nearby source points are combined into one accessible target that opens this exact map scope. View these exact rows on the interactive map →
Source row snapshot
- Operator as published
- FirstLight Fiber
- Address and locality
- 1050 Hingham Street · Rockland · Plymouth County · Massachusetts · 02370
- Official metro area
- Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
- Source-reported status
- operational
- Provider facility type
- data center
- Reported capacity
- Not stated
- Source freshness
- 15 September 2026
- Location precision
- approximate
- Compute Atlas confidence label
- reported (provider's classification; not a DataCenterData check)
- Stable directory ID
dcd-dir-000626
What the source record says
ColoSpace was acquired by FirstLight and the facility record is now maintained under FirstLight Fiber, Inc. Only the Rockland site is proposed here: FirstLight's sibling PeeringDB record for 265 Winter Street, Waltham carries the note "FirstLight vacated this location in 2022", so that site was deliberately NOT emitted, and the FirstLight Somerville entry shares 70 Innerbelt Road with the tracked CoreSite BO1.
Any MW value is reproduced as source-reported context. Its measurement boundary is not established consistently enough for comparison. Unknown is not zero.
Status history supplied by the source
- 2026-09-15 · source-reported operational
Active PeeringDB facility record under FirstLight Fiber, Inc. at 1050 Hingham Street, Rockland.
Sources and attribution
- PeeringDB facility record: ColoSpace - Rockland, MA, 1050 Hingham Street (org: FirstLight Fiber, Inc.) · PeeringDB
Adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak, edition 1.34.1, under CC BY 4.0. Upstream ID firstlight-rockland-ma. Filtered to data-center records in the 50 U.S. states; selected fields normalized for search and display; DataCenterData directory IDs added. Some locations in this layer are reported by the provider as derived from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL, https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright) and Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0).
Compute Atlas 1.34.1 with retained prior rows and publication holds. This is a DataCenterData composite, not an unmodified publisher edition. This row uses the captured source from 1.34.1, source as of 2026-10-14T20:40:52.293Z.
Operator’s own listing
What the operator publishes about this site on its own website, matched to this licensed row by DataCenterData. Facts are taken from the operator’s page, shown with a link to it, and not independently verified; no page text is republished and the licensed values above are unchanged. A match does not establish that the listing and this row cover exactly the same building, suite or boundary, or who owns the site.
- Name as listed
- Rockland, MA
- Address as published
- Rockland, MA
Lifecycle status is not published for this listing.
Floor area: 3,260 square feet.
FirstLight Fiber · Rockland, MA — Additional operator-reported details
- Certification or compliance claim: Company states PCI DSS compliance
Company-reported. Not independently verified.
A company statement. No issuer record confirming it for this site is recorded here.
Open cited source → - Certification or compliance claim: Company states CJIS compliance
Company-reported. Not independently verified.
A company statement. No issuer record confirming it for this site is recorded here.
Open cited source → - Certification or compliance claim: Company states ITAR compliance
Company-reported. Not independently verified.
A company statement. No issuer record confirming it for this site is recorded here.
Open cited source → - Certification or compliance claim: Company states HIPAA compliance
Company-reported. Not independently verified.
A company statement. No issuer record confirming it for this site is recorded here.
Open cited source → - Certification or compliance claim: Company states SOC 2 Type 2 attestation
Company-reported. Not independently verified.
A company statement. No issuer record confirming it for this site is recorded here.
Open cited source →
Company-reported values: facts compiled from operators’ public pages with citation. No page text is republished and no license is granted.
Update this profile with a public source. The request includes topics needing more information; this does not mean the facility lacks them. Corrections and additions are reviewed before publication.
That does not mean the row is wrong, and it does not mean no reviewed record exists for the same place. A link is added only when an identifier or source establishes the match.
Recorded information
What this page records, grouped by topic, with the source's units and qualifications. Company-reported values stay labeled as company-reported. Related listings are shown separately.
Licensed directory listing dcd-dir-000626
Licensed directory row.
Provider notes and the source narrative are printed on this page and are not repeated here.
Identity and relationships
- Provider facility type: data center
Provider facility type.
Location and precision
- 1050 Hingham Street, Rockland, MA 02370 · Plymouth (Approximate location)
Roles
- Operator: FirstLight Fiber
Operator label as published by the provider; no parent company is inferred.
Lifecycle
- Source-stated status: source-reported operational
Provider status label; not a DataCenterData finding that the facility is operating.
- Status history: 2026-09-15 · source-reported operational
Status history supplied by the source.
Power capacity
- Reported capacity: Not stated
Reproduced as the page prints it; not ranked or totaled; unknown is not zero.
Sources, dates, limitations and corrections
- Provider update date: 2026-09-15
Provider update date is not a DataCenterData verification date.
Not yet recorded here: Area, acreage and buildings · Cooling, water, PUE and WUE · Connectivity · Services · Certifications and design ratings · Rack density · Availability · Specification links and contact · Permits, incentives, jobs and proceedings.
Licensed values: adapted from Compute Atlas by Edward Kubiak under CC BY 4.0. Source-reported and not independently verified.
Update this profile with a public source. The request includes topics needing more information; this does not mean the facility lacks them. Corrections and additions are reviewed before publication.